CLA-2-84: A23 F89364

Mr. Ralph Garcia
Customs Specialist
Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America, Inc.
P.O. Box 6400
Cypress, CA 90630-0064

RE: The tariff classification of body assembly, A/RT valves

Dear Mr. Garcia:

In your letter dated July 5, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America, Inc.

The items in question are described as MR477465 body assembly, A/RT valve and MR317452 body assembly, A/RT valve. Descriptive information was submitted.

The body assembly, A/RT valve are components of an automatic transmission, they are commonly referred to as a valve body. These valve bodies are the main hydraulic control assembly of an automatic transmission and contain several valves and other components to control the distribution of pressurized transmission fluid through the transmission. The MR477465 body assembly, A/RT valve is for an electronic system, the transmission control unit through the use of solenoids controls the operation of the individual valves within the assembly.

The MR317452 body assembly, A/RT valve is for a mechanically controlled system, internal fluid pressures control the operation of the individual valves within the assembly.

The applicable subheading for the MR477465 body assembly, A/RT valve and the MR317452 body assembly, A/RT valve will be 8481.20.0050 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for valves of oleohydraulic or pneumatic transmissions. The rate of duty will be 2%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director of Customs
Dallas-Fort Worth, Texas